Aroma-Pure Premium Essential Oils

Free Shipping!Therapeutic Oils

 
Share this page!
Facebook Twitter Google Bookmarks Stumbleupon

 
 
 
 
 
 

Pure Therapeutic Essential Oils

Frankincense Egyptian Premium Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri
Plant Part:
Resin
Extraction Method:
steam distilled
Origin: Egypt

Frankincense Egyptian Essential Oil

15ml (1/2 ounce) 5ml (1/6 ounce) 2ml (5/8 dram)
$54.99   $34.75 $24.75   $16.45 $14.99   $7.95

Description: The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink.The Frankincense tree is a scraggly but hardy tree which originates from Oman and the Middle East. By slashing the barks of the tree, a sticky, fragrant resin is produced from which the Frankincense Oil is derived. Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. It has remarkable rejuvenating and healing properties and is excellent in skincare manufacturing. Frankincense Essential Oil is also believed to encourage a meditative state bringing balance and peace to individuals.
Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating facemask.
Color:
Pale yellow green
Consistency:
Medium
Note:
Base
Aromatic Scent:
Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell. It is slightly camphoric, but is regarded as more pleasant.
Blends well with:
basil, bergamot,  cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, geranium, ginger.
History:
Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating facemask.
Cautions: Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people.  Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. 

 

Aromatherapy Bottles

  Free Shipping!   
Pure Premium Essential Oil

  Aroma-Pure Coupons on tjoos.com

 BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site