Aroma-Pure Pure Essential Oils 

Wecome to Aroma-Pure 100% Pure Essential Oils

Frankincense India Premium Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Plant Part:
Resin
Extraction Method:
steam distilled
Origin: India

 

 

Frankincense India Essential Oil

18ml 7ml 2ml (5/8 dram)
$39.99 $24.97 $29.75 $14.45 $14.99 $8.95

Description: The essential oil of frankincense contains more than 200 individual natural chemicals, giving the fragrance a very complex bouquet. There is considerable variation in the proportion of these components depending on the micro-climate where the trees grow, the season at which the resin is harvested, and a number of other factors.The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it's cut, healing the wound. The resin is then distilled producing the precious oil.The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation.   
Color:
Colorless to pale yellow.
Consistency:
Medium
Note:
Base
Aromatic Scent: This
Frankincense has a spicy, balsamic aroma.
Blends well with:
basil, bergamot,  cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, geranium, ginger, orange oils.
History:
Frankincense is an aromatic resin with a long history of use. It has been used for ages for numerous therapeutic benefits, is a universally known incense, and is a source of livelihood for nomadic tribes. Frankincense has always been synonymous with spirituality; like myrrh, it was a prized possession in the ancient world, equal in value to many precious gems and metals. The resin has been a major item of commerce for at least 3,000 years.
Cautions: Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people.  Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.  

 

Aromatherapy Bottles