|
Lavender 40/42 Premium Essential Oil
Botanical
Name: Lavendula
officinalis Plant Part:
Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distillation (40/42% Ester) Origin: France
|
|
| 15ml (1/2 ounce) |
5ml (1/6 ounce) |
2ml (5/8 dram) |
$19.99 $15.65 |
$9.75 $7.65 |
$5.99 $4.26 |
|
|
|
|
Description: The plant grows to
about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil
glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant. Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has the most
floral scent of all the Lavenders, though its therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is
recognized as having some strong properties. They include being analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant,
anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic,
cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine,
parasitical, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender
40/42 is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The
reason is that the 40 – 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters
resulting in a very consistent floral scent. Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has a floral, herbaceous, fresh
scent with balsamic woody undertone. Lavender has been used since ancient times as much for its perfume as
for its medicinal properties. Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name derived from the word
'to wash' - lavare. Color: Pale yellow with a tint of green Consistency: Light Note: Top Aroma Strength:Strong Blends well
with: Most oils, especially citrus and
florals; also clove, cedarwood, clary sage, pine, geranium, patchouli, etc. Aromatic Scent: Floral,
herbaceous, fresh with balsamic woody undertone. History: Lavender has been
used since ancient times as much for it’s perfume as for it’s medicinal properties. Romans added lavender to
their bath water, hence the name derived from the word ‘to wash’ - lavare. Cautions: Avoid high doses during pregnancy because
it is a uterine stimulant. Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential
Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical
Aromatherapy.

|