| |
Botanical
Name: Cymbopogon martinii
Plant Part: Grass
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: India
Description: This wild growing
plant has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy
leaves from which the essential oil is derived is extremely
fragrant.
Color: Pale Yellow
Common Uses: Palmarosa
properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant,
digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory),
and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in
cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent
tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during
flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria
coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to
disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book Stress: The
Aromatic Solution recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of
concentration and depression with apathy and despair.
Consistency: Thin to Medium
Note: Middle
Aroma Strength: Medium to
Strong
Blends well with: geranium, rosewood, sandalwood, cedarwood and floral
oils.
Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa
essential oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose.
History: Palmarosa was known as
Indian Geranium Oil and used in combination with the more expensive
rose oils.
Cautions: None known.
MISSION
STATEMENT
At Aroma-Pure, Our
mission has always remained the same: to supply the finest,
purest essential oil and aromatherapy products at honest,
competitive prices. Our dedication to customer service means
that we aim to ensure that every time our customers deal with
Aroma-Pure, it is a pleasant and memorable experience.
|
|